English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
vectored attack [correct, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An attack in which a weapon carrier (air, surface, or subsurface) not holding contact on the target, is vectored to the weapon delivery point by a unit (air, surface or subsurface) which holds contact on the target.
OBS: vectored attack; VECTAC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaque téléguidée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; attaque guidée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC; attaque sur vecteur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; VECTAC
DEF: [...] attaque où le porteur d'arme (aérien, de surface ou sous-marin) n'ayant pas le contact avec l'objectif est dirigé sur le point de largage de l'arme par une unité (aérienne, de surface ou sous-marine) qui tient le contact avec l'objectif.
OBS: attaque téléguidée; attaque guidée; attaque sur vecteur; VECTAC : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ataque teledirigido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque en el que el portador del arma (aire, tierra o submarino) no tiene contacto con el objetivo y apunta el arma mediante una unidad (aire, superficie o submarino) que mantiene contacto con el objetivo.