English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
attack [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; atk [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Take offensive action against a specified target.
OBS: This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: attack; atk: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: attack: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attaquer [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; atq [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mener une action offensive contre une cible désignée.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: attaquer; atq : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: attaquer : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.