English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Diseases)
self-injury [correct]
OBS: Self-injury by brushing, forging, overreaching or speedy cutting.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Maladies des animaux)
atteinte [feminine noun]
OBS: Blessure à une jambe du cheval provoquée par le fait que ses membres se touchent.