English (Translation (General); Environmental Management)
damage to amenities [correct]
CONT: "Marine pollution" means the introduction by humans, directly or indirectly, of substances or energy into the sea that results, or is likely to result, in (a) hazards to human health; (b) harm to living resources or marine ecosystems; (c) damage to amenities; or (d) interference with other legitimate uses of the sea.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
atteinte aux valeurs d'agrément [feminine noun]
CONT: pollution des mers : L'introduction par les êtres humains, directement ou indirectement, de substances ou d'énergie dans la mer, créant ou susceptibles de créer des risques pour la santé des humains, des dommages aux ressources biologiques ou aux écosystèmes marins, des atteintes aux valeurs d'agrément ou des entraves aux autres utilisations légitimes de la mer.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.