English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
invasion of privacy [correct]; privacy invasion [correct]
DEF: The violation of the right to be left alone, that is, to be free from unwarranted publicity and to live without unwarranted interference by the public in matters with which the public is not necessarily concerned.
OBS: [The] invasion of privacy: ... may constitute an actionable tort.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acte qui viole l'intimité d'une personne et qui lui cause préjudice.
OBS: On rencontre aussi la forme plus descriptive «atteinte à l'intimité de la vie privée»
OBS: atteinte à la vie privée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).