English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Protection of Life)
vacuum splint [correct]
CONT: A vacuum-splint provides a quick form-fitting limb and/or spine immobilization during rescue and transportation to medical facilities. ... When the valve is open, internal pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure allowing the device to be wrapped around the body part to be immobilized. Next, a hand vacuum pump is attached to the valve and a vacuum is created. This brings the walls of the device down on polystyrene beads internally which compress and form fit to whatever it is initially wrapped around. At the same time it becomes extremely rigid and can no longer be manipulated until the valve is open again allowing internal pressure to return allowing removal of the device.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Sécurité des personnes)
attelle gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les lieux de l'accident, les spécialistes (SAMU [Service d'Aide Médicale Urgente], pompiers, ambulanciers) possèdent généralement une attelle gonflable dans laquelle est positionnée soit une partie du corps du patient soit la totalité. Le plus souvent il s'agit d'un matelas contenant des billes duquel on retire l'air ce qui entraîne une diminution du volume de celui-ci qui vient se plaquer contre le membre que l'on désire immobiliser ou l'ensemble du corps de la personne accidentée.