English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
recitals [correct]
OBS: Recitals are not a necessary part of a deed, but they are generally inserted in order to indicate the purpose of the deed in which they are contained, and to state the past history of the property conveyed. (Cheshire, 11th ed., 1972, p. 748).
OBS: The recitals are situated in the premises of a deed, that is, in that part of a deed between the date and the "habendum", and they usually commence with the formal word "whereas". (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1142).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
attendus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Quoique fréquent dans la langue juridique française, le terme français «considérant» est à éviter pour de simples raisons d'uniformité.
OBS: attendus : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).