English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Sociology of Ideologies)
suicide bombing [correct, standardized]; suicide-homicide bombing [correct]
DEF: A bomb attack committed on people, property or facilities by a person who, for political,religious or ideological reasons, deliberately accepts to die by causing the explosion.
OBS: suicide bombing: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sociologie des idéologies)
attentat-suicide à la bombe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; attentat-suicide à l'explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; attentat suicide à la bombe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attaque à la bombe commise contre des personnes, des biens ou des installations, parune personne qui, pour des raisons politiques, religieuses ou idéologiques, acceptedélibérément de mourir en provoquant l'explosion.
OBS: Pluriel : attentats-suicides à la bombe; attentats-suicide à la bombe; attentats suicides à la bombe; attentats suicide à la bombe.
OBS: attentat-suicide à la bombe; attentat-suicide à l'explosif : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.