English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
standby [correct, noun]
DEF: The state or condition of equipment which will permit complete resumption of stable operation within a short period of time.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
attente [correct, feminine noun]; veille [feminine noun]
CONT: Position, situation, phase d'attente précédant une action.