English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
soft landing [correct]
DEF: A landing by a spacecraft on the Moon or a planet at a sufficiently low velocity for the equipment or occupants to remain unharmed.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
atterrissage en douceur [correct, masculine noun]