English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
run-on landing [correct]
CONT: The XV-15 ... has made run-on landings in a 22 kn (40 km/h) crosswind, made short take-offs, conversions and climbs with the torque available from one engine, and has climbed at 3,000 ft/min (15 m/sec) in both the aircraft and helicopter configuration.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage oblique [masculine noun]; atterrissage en translation [masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux prototypes ont accompli des atterrissages obliques, par vent de travers de 22 nœuds, des décollages courts suivis de transition et de montée sur un seul moteur, avec une vitesse ascensionnelle de 15 m/s dans les deux configurations «avion» et «hélicoptère».