English (Helicopters (Military); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
skid landing gear [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
atterrisseur à patins [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; train d'atterrissage à patins [masculine noun]; train à patins [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: atterrisseur à patins - Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.