English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The position or orientation of [a] spacecraft, ... either in motion or at rest, as determined by the relationship between its axes and some reference line or plane or some fixed system of reference axes.
OBS: attitude: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]; attitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position angulaire d'un engin spatial par rapport à un trièdre de référence.
OBS: orientation : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.
OBS: attitude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
actitud [correct, feminine noun]