English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
attitude [correct]
DEF: The orientation of an aircraft's axes in relation to some plane, especially the horizontal.
CONT: The attitude of an aircraft....is define d by the angles made by its axes with the relative airflow, or with the ground, respectively
OBS: This term has been lifted straight from aeronautics and applies to the body of a car relative to the ground in the same way as with an aircraft ...
OBS: ... if using the term "attitude", beware the misleadingly similar term "attitude angle", which refers to an angle in yaw and not in pitch.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
attitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'équilibre des ressorts de suspension d'un véhicule par rapport au sol.
OBS: Si on a été amené à contrebraquer, lors de sa remise en ligne, les suspensions écrasées durant tout le virage retrouvent brutalement leur assiette si l'on ne s'y est pas préparé, c'est le tête à queue garanti.