English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
carriage [correct]
DEF: The posture of the horse, most easily evaluated when viewing the horse's profile or outline.
CONT: The advanced rider will begin to work on the horse's carriage and cadence, as well as more advanced movements at the canter.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
attitude [correct, feminine noun]; port [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Attitude du cheval : Façon dont le cheval se tient.
OBS: Terme d'équitation.