English (Decision-Making Process; Special-Language Phraseology)
reactive mode [correct]
CONT: ... managers frequently function in a purely reactive mode struggling to respond to the latest threat rather than effectively adapting to change ....
French (Processus décisionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attitude défensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les gestionnaires adoptent souvent une attitude défensive et s'efforcent de réagir à la dernière menace plutôt que de s'adapter efficacement aux changements [...]