English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
check [correct, noun]; backcheck [correct]
DEF: A part of the action of a piano forte fixed at the back part of the key, to catch the hammer and prevent its retouching the strings.
CONT: The hammer has hit the string ... and has bounced away [and it is] arrested by the check [and] thus prevented from bouncing forward a second time and ... producing unwanted sounds.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
attrape-marteau [correct, masculine noun]; attrape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'attrape [...] a pour fonction d'empêcher le flottement [du marteau] au moment où il vient d'attaquer la corde.