English (Plant Biology)
self-fertilization [correct]; selfing
DEF: The fertilization effected by [the] union of ova with pollen ... from the same individual.
French (Biologie végétale)
autofécondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fécondation (d'une plante) par les gamètes mâle et femelle provenant du même individu.