English (Personality Development; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
functional autonomy [correct]
OBS: The ability of certain motives to continue functioning without further reinforcement of the conditions under which they were learned.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
autonomie fonctionnelle