English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-organization [correct]
CONT: Among two-dimensional periodic patterns, the most famous is Benard's convective cell. This cell is formed as a result of thermal convection .... In a liquid layer heated from below there appear ascending and descending streams. As a result of these convective motions, a hexagonal structure resembling a honeycomb may appear. For many years this structure has served as an example of a wonderful phenomenon of self-organization in continuous media.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
autoorganisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété autorégulatrice, découverte récemment, d'un système dynamique loin de l'équilibre.
OBS: Le système se construit lui-même à partir d'un arrière plan chaotique en organisant l'espace, en donnant une direction au temps, en évoluant et en changeant constamment. Il n'est jamais totalement identique même s'il conserve son organisation de base.