English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
self-propulsion [correct]
CONT: Other innovations [on upright vacuum cleaners] include adjustable rug-height settings and self-propulsion.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
autopropulsion [correct, feminine noun]