English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
authority [correct]; parliamentary authority [correct]; parliamentary authorization [correct]
DEF: Authority contained in an Act of Parliament or subsequent regulations, or approval of expenditures proposed in the Estimates and authorized by an appropriation act.
CONT: The Main Estimates contain both statutory expenditures for which Parliament has already given its approval and voted expenditures for which Parliamentary authority is sought annually.
PHR: (FAA) section 34 authority. The total loan authority is $1 million.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
autorisation parlementaire [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation du Parlement [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par une loi du Parlement ou par un règlement subséquent ou encore, approbation des dépenses envisagées qui sont indiquées dans les budgets des dépenses, puis autorisées par une loi de crédits.
CONT: [La comptabilité publique] révèle ainsi la conformité ou la disparité de l'exécution du budget, qui relève de la compétence du gouvernement, aux autorisations parlementaires.
PHR: Autorisation parlementaire en vertu de l'article 34 (de la LGFP). Le montant total de l'autorisation de prêts est de 1 million de dollars.