English (Air Traffic Control)
prior permission required [correct, standardized]; PPR [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to indicate that permission from the appropriate authority must be obtained before certain aeronautical activities can be carried out.
OBS: prior permission required; PPR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation préalable nécessaire [correct, feminine noun]; PPR [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation préalable requise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PPR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PPR
DEF: Expression utilisée pour indiquer qu'il faut obtenir la permission de l'autorité compétente avant d'entreprendre certaines activités aéronautiques.
OBS: autorisation préalable requise; PPR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.