English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
federal authority [correct]
CONT: Federal authority means (a) a Minister of the Crown in right of Canada (b) an agency of the Government of Canada or other body established by or pursuant to an Act of Parliament that is ultimately accountable through a Minister of the Crown in right of Canada to Parliament for the conduct of its affairs, (c) any department or departmental corporation set out in Schedule I or II to the Financial Administration Act, and (d) any other body that is prescribed pursuant to regulations made under paragraph 59(e).
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
autorité fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: a) Ministre fédéral; b) agence fédérale ou organisme constitué sous le régime d'une loi fédérale et tenu de rendre compte au Parlement de ses activités par l'intermédiaire d'un ministre fédéral; c) ministère ou établissement public mentionnés aux annexes I et II de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques; d) tout autre organisme désigné par les règlements d'application de l'alinéa 59e).
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.