English (Federal Administration)
departmental authority [correct]
OBS: The term with uppercases and its Abbreviation are used in the context of military instruction. (Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS)).
French (Administration fédérale)
autorité du ministère [feminine noun]; autorité de pouvoirs d'un ministère [feminine noun]
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor, Gestion des biens immobiliers