English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
tasking authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; TA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO operations, the authority of an organization or individual to task assets, resources or personnel.
OBS: tasking authority; TA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
autorité responsable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre des opérations de l'OTAN, autorité donnée à un organisme ou à un individu d'affecter des moyens ou de désigner du personnel pour une mission.
OBS: autorité responsable : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.