English (Military Organization; Military Law)
superior authority [correct]
CONT: ... "superior authority" means (i) an officer commanding a command, (ii) an officer commanding a formation, or (iii) any other officer designated by the minister under QR&O [The Queen's Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Forces] to exercise the powers of an officer commanding a command or an officer commanding a formation, under whose command a service prison or detention barrack is placed.
French (Organisation militaire; Droit militaire)
autorité supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «autorité supérieure» signifie (i) un officier général commandant un commandement, (ii) un officier commandant une formation, ou (iii) tout autre officier désigné par le ministre aux termes des ORFC [Ordonnances et règlements royaux applicables aux Forces canadiennes] pour exercer les pouvoirs d'un officier général commandant un commandement ou d'un officier commandant une formation, qui a sous son commandement une prison militaire ou une caserne disciplinaire.