English (Scientific Research)
self-selection [correct]
CONT: Trappability and self-selection. These are closely related processes. They mean that individuals with particular traits are most likely to be caught or to participate voluntarily in experiments ...
French (Recherche scientifique)
autosélection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capture et l'auto-sélection. Les individus qui ont des traits particuliers sont les plus susceptibles d’être capturés ou de participer volontairement à des expériences.