English (Transformers)
autotransformer [correct]
DEF: A transformer with a single winding (electrically) in which the whole winding acts as the primary winding, and only part of the winding acts as the secondary (step-down); or part of the winding acts as the primary and the whole winding acts as the secondary (step-up).
French (Transformateurs)
autotransformateur [masculine noun]