English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
lane departure warning system [correct]; LDWS [correct]; LDW system [correct]; lane departure warning [correct]; LDW [correct]; LDW; lane guard system
DEF: A [safety] system that warns the driver when an unintentional lane departure is about to occur.
OBS: The system will not take any automatic action to prevent a possible lane departure and the driver remains responsible for the safe operation of the vehicle.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
avertisseur de sortie involontaire de voie [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur de sortie de voie [correct, masculine noun]; alerte de franchissement involontaire de ligne [correct, feminine noun]; AFIL [correct, feminine noun]; AFIL
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité qui informe le conducteur du franchissement de la ligne de délimitation de voie s'il n'a pas fait usage des clignotants.
OBS: avertisseur de sortie involontaire de voie; avertisseur de sortie de voie : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 juin 2006.