English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
confession and avoidance [correct]
DEF: The admission by a party of the truth of an allegation ("confession") but, at the same time, an allegation of other facts which apparently alter or nullify the effects ("avoidance"), eg, as where the defendant agrees that he struck the plaintiff, but did so truly in self-defence. (Curzon, p. 67)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu complexe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: aveu complexe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).