English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
admission by conduct [correct]; implied admission [correct]
OBS: In a number of situations the conduct of a party, particularly after the event in question, may be interpreted as an implied admission of fault. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 169)
OBS: An admission is not limited to words, but may also include the demeanor, conduct and acts of the person charged with the crime. (Black's 1979 p. 44)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu tacite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: aveu tacite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve.