English (Types of Aircraft)
supersonic aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]; supersonic aircraft [correct, officially approved]; supersonic airplane [correct]; supersonic plane [correct]
CONT: ... one supplementary letter should be added as a prefix to the basic designator in accordance with the following: ... S to indicate a route established exclusively for use by supersonic aircraft during acceleration, deceleration and while in supersonic flight.
OBS: supersonic aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion supersonique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avion dont la vitesse est supérieure à celle du son.
CONT: [...] une lettre supplémentaire devrait être ajoutée comme préfixe à l'indicatif de base: [...] S afin d'indiquer une route établie exclusivement pour que les avions supersoniques les empruntent pendant l'accélération.
OBS: En principe, on distingue l'avion supersonique de l'avion de transport supersonique. En pratique, on les confond. L'avion supersonique accepte moins de dix passagers et pèse moins de 12 500 livres.
OBS: avion supersonique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave supersónica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave supersónica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).