English (School Equipment)
pointer [correct]; lecture pointer
DEF: one that indicates something ..., a light tapered rod used typically by teachers or lecturers to call attention to details (as of material appearing on a blackboard).
CONT: Use a pointer to indicate the item being presented.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires)
baguette [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] baguette de professeur pour indiquer au tableau [...]