English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
stick [correct]
CONT: Bit S13 selects the current generator to be used, and bits S6, S7, and S8, along with S9, S10, and S12 are decoded to form an 8 by 8 matrix which selects 1 of 64 drivers, each of which drives 2 diode sticks (32 diodes per stick and 1 stick in each stack).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
barrette [feminine noun]; baguette [feminine noun]