English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
inaccessible markup [correct, standardized]
CONT: Many applications feature the ability to convert documents from other formats (e.g., Rich Text Format) into a markup format specifically intended for the Web such as HTML. Markup changes may also be made to facilitate efficient editing and manipulation. It is essential that these processes do not introduce inaccessible markup or remove accessibility content, particularly when a tool hides the markup changes from the author's view.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
balisage inaccessible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'applications offrent la possibilité de convertir des documents en provenance d'autre formats (ex., Rich Text Format) en un format balisé spécifiquement prévu pour le Web comme le HTML. Les changements de balisage peuvent être également fait pour faciliter une édition ou une manipulation efficace. Il est alors essentiel que ces processus n'introduisent pas de balisage inaccessible ou effacent le contenu accessible, particulièrement quand un outil cache les changements du balisage de la vue de l'auteur.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.