English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
meta description tag [correct]; meta description attribute [correct]; meta description [correct]; description meta tag [correct]; description tag [correct, less frequent]; description metatag [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A meta description is an HTML attribute that provides a brief summary of a web page. ... Search engines ... often display the meta description in search results where they can highly influence user click-through rates.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
balise méta-description [correct, feminine noun]; méta description [correct, feminine noun]; balise méta description [correct, feminine noun]; méta-balise description [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; description [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La description (aussi appelée balise méta description) est un espace dédié à la rédaction d’un court résumé du contenu de la page Internet. Etant donné que cette balise méta est prise en compte par les moteurs de recherche [...] dans leurs résultats de recherche, il est conseillé de faire très attention à leur rédaction.