English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
position adjustable range reference omnirange transponder [correct, officially approved]; PARROT [correct, officially approved]; position adjustable range reference orientation transponder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: position adjustable range reference omnirange transponder; PARROT; position adjustable range reference orientation transponder: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
réflecteur-balise à transpondeur [correct, masculine noun]; PARROT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balise à transpondeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réflecteur-balise [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: SSR
OBS: ILS; radars primaires (dans ce cas, le système ne comporte pas de transpondeur).
OBS: balise à transpondeur; PARROT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
transpondedor de orientación de referencia de distancia de posición ajustable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PARROT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transpondedor de orientación de referencia de distancia de posición ajustable; PARROT : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).