English (Small Arms)
copper washed bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lead bullet having a copper coloured coating. A finish found extensively on .22 rimfire cartridge bullets from manufacturers around the world. See also "Lubaloy".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle cuivrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle recouverte d'un enduit de couleur cuivre. Ce fini est très courant sur les balles de cartouches .22 à percussion annulaire fabriquées à travers le monde. Voir aussi "Lubaloy".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.