English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
ballooning [correct]
DEF: Entrapment of air by a circular knit fabric to reduce crease formation during wet processing.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
ballonnement [correct, masculine noun]