English (Botany)
pollen wing; air sac in exine
OBS: In many conifers the exine balloons out to form two or three hollow wings, which increase the buoyancy of the pollen grain ... and facilitate transportation by air currents.
French (Botanique)
expansion de l'exine [feminine noun]; expansion de l'exospore [feminine noun]; ballonnet de l'exine [masculine noun]
CONT: Expansion alaire de l'exospore.