English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
baluster [correct]; baluster stem
DEF: A short pillar.
CONT: Continental candlesticks are usually of a more sophisticated form with a finely proportioned baluster stem.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
balustre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte colonnette renflée supportant un appui.