English (Atmospheric Physics)
narrow band [correct]
CONT: jet stream: High-speed airflow in narrow bands within the upper-air westerlies and along certain other zones at high levels.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bande étroite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: courant-jet : Courant d'air rapide de la haute atmosphère qui se déplace en bandes étroites dans les zones de vents d'ouest et dans certaines autres zones.