English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Kew barometer [correct]; Kew pattern barometer
DEF: A type of cistern barometer.
OBS: No adjustment is made for the variation of the level of the mercury in the cistern as pressure changes occur; rather, a uniformly contracting scale is used to determine the effective height of the mercury column.
OBS: cistern barometer: A mercury barometer in which the lower mercury surface is larger in area than the upper surface. The basic construction of a cistern barometer is as follows: A glass tube 1 m in length, sealed at one end, is filled with mercury, and then inverted. The tube is mounted so that its mouth penetrates the upper surface of a reservoir of mercury called the cistern of the barometer. Cistern barometers are classified according to whether the cistern is fixed in volume (see Kew barometer) or variable in volume (see Fortin barometer).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
baromètre de Kew [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre de type Kew [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de baromètre à réservoir [cuvette].
OBS: Un baromètre à mercure se compose d'un tube de 85 cm de long. Ce tube est fermé à une extrémité et rempli de mercure. Le tube est renversé et l'extrémité ouverte est immergée dans une cuvette remplie de mercure. La hauteur de la colonne de mercure qui en résulte (environ 76 cm) est équilibrée par le poids de l'atmosphère et, par conséquent, de sa pression. Les baromètres des stations opérationnelles ont une cuvette fixe (de type Kew). Les baromètres d'inspection, qui sont conçus pour être portatifs, ont une cuvette ajustable (Fortin).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
barómetro de modelo Kew [masculine noun]