English (Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
baron and feme [correct]; baron et feme [correct]
DEF: Law French for "man and wife" or "husband and wife".
CONT: Baron and Feme: In English law, a phrase used for husband and wife, in relation to each other, who are accounted as one person. Hence, by the old law of evidence, the one party was excluded from giving evidence for or against the other in civil questions, and a relic of this is still preserved in the criminal law.
CONT: Examining the marital relationship as it existed under the feudal system, it appears that husband and wife occupied respectively the positions of lord and vassal[,] more familiarly described in the language of the time as "baron and feme".
OBS: feme: (of "feme," French "femme", woman, wife.) Law. (Chiefly conjoined with baron.) Wife. (The technical spelling is feme; but in non-professional use the mod. F. form has often been adopted.)
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
baron et femme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Désigne la notion de common law évoquant l'unicité du couple sous l'autorité du mari.
CONT: Le 5 février 1664, a été passée une quittance générale par Antoine des ARCIS, demeurant en son château de Publézy, paroisse de Meyras, acquittant Claude de CHANALEILLES, baron des Eperviers, de 5000 livres pour les droits légitimaires de feue Catherine de CHANALEILLES, sœur dudit baron et femme dudit Antoine.