English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
fence boom [correct]; fence type barrier
CONT: Some (fence booms) also have a barrier projecting vertically above the water to control splash.
CONT: Fence type barriers usually consist of a vertical plane extending above and below the water surface. The attached flotation is generally in such a position that the "fence" floats with one-third above the water line.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrière à panneau [feminine noun]; barrage rigide [masculine noun]
CONT: Les barrières à panneau sont normalement constituées d'un panneau vertical qui est à la fois émergé et immergé. Le flotteur fixé est généralement disposé de façon qu'un tiers du panneau flotte au-dessus du niveau de l'eau.