English (Planets; Astronomy; Geophysics)
barycenter [correct]
DEF: The location of the center-of-mass of a collection of bodies.
CONT: ... one body does not strictly revolve about another, but that the two bodies mutually revolve about their center of mass, or the "barycenter". It is the barycenter of the earth-moon system that revolves annually in an elliptical orbit about the sun, while the earth and moon simultaneously revolve about the barycenter in a shorter period - the sidereal month.
French (Planètes; Astronomie; Géophysique)
barycentre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre de masse de deux ou plusieurs corps célestes.
CONT: La présence de «l'inégalité lunaire» dans le mouvement apparent du Soleil témoigne du fait que le centre de la Terre décrit réellement en un mois une petite ellipse autour d'un centre de masse commun «Terre-Lune» (barycentre), situé à l'intérieur de la Terre à une distance de 4 650 km de son centre.
PHR: Barycentre Terre-Lune.