English (Chemistry)
baryta [correct]
DEF: Any of several compounds of barium, such as: calcined baryta (barium oxide), caustic baryta (barium hydroxide [octahydrate]), and baryta water, which designates a solution of barium hydroxide.
OBS: According to sources WEBIN and THMIN (1968 p.83), "baryta" refers mostly to the barium monoxide (BaO) compound. The French sources, on the other hand, (such as DCHIM, DOPRO and LAROG) associate the equivalent "baryte" to the barium hydroxide Ba(OH)2 compound.
French (Chimie)
baryte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Toutes les sources françaises que nous avons consultées définissent la baryte comme étant l'hydroxyde de baryum.