English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit allocation signal
CONT: The bit allocation signal is used to exchange the capabilities of the terminals and the accompanying commands. For conference applications the protocol is supplemented by commands from CCITT Recommendation H.230.
OBS: multimedia
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal d'affectation de bit [masculine noun]