English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
basic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of a chemical species that has the properties of a base.
OBS: A base in chemistry is a substance that can accept hydrogen ions or more generally, donate electron pairs. A soluble base is referred to as an alkali if it contains and releases hydroxide ions (OH−) quantitatively. The Brønsted-Lowry theory defines bases as proton (hydrogen ion) acceptors, while the more general Lewis theory defines bases as electron pair donors, allowing other Lewis acids than protons to be included.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
basique
DEF: Se dit des substances pouvant libérer des anions OH-.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d'un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «phosphate de sodium dibasique» et «phosphate basique de disodium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.