English (Biotechnology)
industrial biotechnology [correct]; industrial biotech [correct]; white biotechnology [correct]; white biotech [correct]
DEF: Biotechnology that uses biological systems to produce materials, chemicals and energy for the industrial sector.
CONT: Industrial biotechnology ... utilises the extraordinary capabilities of micro-organisms and enzymes, and their diversity, efficiency and specificity, to make products in sectors such as chemicals, food and feed, pulp and paper, textiles, automotive, electronics and, crucially, energy.
OBS: White or industrial biotechnology is distinct from red biotechnology (medical sector) and green biotechnology (agricultural sector).
OBS: biotechnology: The application of science and technology to living organisms, as well as parts, products and models thereof, to alter living or non-living materials for the production of knowledge, goods and services.
French (Biotechnologie)
biotechnologie industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; biotech industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; biotechnologie blanche [correct, feminine noun]; BB [feminine noun]; BB; biotech blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les biotechnologies blanches (ou biotechnologies industrielles) consistent en l’emploi de systèmes biologiques (bactéries/enzymes) pour la fabrication, la transformation ou la dégradation de molécules ou de bio-systèmes grâce à des procédés enzymatiques ou de fermentation dans un but industriel.
OBS: Les industries concernées sont très nombreuses : production d'enzymes pour différents secteurs industriels (fabrication de produits alimentaires, de détergents, de pâté à papier, traitment des textiles), plastiques biodégradables, biomateriaux, chimie, biocarburants.