English (Types of Concrete; Construction Materials)
lightweight concrete [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A] concrete containing a substantial percentage by volume of lightweight aggregate ... or that is made cellular by aeration or foaming.
OBS: [Lightweight concrete] includes lightweight aggregate concrete ..., aerated concrete ... and hollow concrete ...
OBS: lightweight concrete: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de béton; Matériaux de construction)
béton léger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; béton allégé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Béton contenant un pourcentage volumique important de granulats légers [...] ou béton rendu cellulaire par aération ou moussage.
OBS: On note trois dénominations pour [les bétons légers] : les bétons de granulats légers, les bétons cellulaires et les bétons sans fines ou caverneux.
OBS: béton léger : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: béton allégé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.