English (Wastewater Treatment)
charged with bicarbonates
CONT: ... where the water is heavily charged with bicarbonates, it is always desirable to degas the decationized water in order to eliminate most of the [carbon dioxide] before admission to the anion exchanger ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
bicarbonaté [correct]
CONT: [...] lorsque l'on a affaire à une eau fortement bicarbonatée, on a toujours intérêt à dégazer l'eau décationnée de manière à éliminer la majeure partie de l'acide carbonique avant son admission sur l'échangeur d'anions [...]